Jerry Kopel
[…] Her bill, HB 1020, by Rep. Faatz and Sen. Hopper is entitled "Concerning the Repeal of Outdated Provisions of Law Resulting From the Law's Obsolescence, Infrequency of Use, or Inapplicability to Current Society." It runs 54 pages, covers 12 Titles, and 19 Articles.

While there might be some substantive controversy about the bill's removal of bounties for killing coyotes and wolves, the really important question is: "Does this bill conform to the constitution's single subject requirement?" If not, it might require four or five bills to complete the task.

Article 5, Section 21, of the constitution states : "No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title; but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed."

"Single subject" is a matter the legislature has to think about. The legislature placed Referendum A on the November ballot, and it passed.